skip navigation

2012-2013 Season

Tier 1 Boys

'94/95                  U18   Midget Major                  Head Coach: Joe Pomaranski

>Michigan State Championship Finalist

 

'96/97                  U16   Midget Minor                  Head Coach: Andy Copp/Donnie Ellund

>2012 Compuware/Honeybaked Invitational Finalist; Detroit MI; November 2012

>2012  World Invite Tournament Finalist; Chicago, IL; November 2012

>2012  International SilverStick Finalist; Whitby, Ont; November 2012

>.780 record; 49 wins/12 losses/5 ties

>Nationally ranked #2

 

'98     U14   Bantam Major                 Head Coach: Derek Langlois

>2012 Compuware/Honeybaked Invitational Champion; Detroit MI; November 2012

>Michigan State Championship Finalist

>.750 record; 49 wins/14 losses/7 ties

>Nationally ranked #5

 

'99     U13   Bantam Minor       Head Coach: Todd Jenkins

>Nationally ranked #25

 

2000  U12   PeeWee Major       Head Coach: Todd Krygier

>2012 Compuware/Honeybaked Invitational Champion; Detroit MI; November 2012

>Québec International Pee-Wee Hockey Tournament Participant; Quebec City, Quebec Canada; February 2013

>Nationally ranked #7

 

                       

Tier 1 Girls

U-14  Girls   Head Coach: Al Buchanan/Chris Cirino

>Michigan State Championships: third place

>Nationally ranked #21

 

U-12  Girls   Head Coach: Lloyd Andrews

>Michigan State Championships: first place

>Nationally ranked #20

 

AA / A

'98     U14   Bantam Major                 Head Coach: Brent Lakin

>Brick Yard Tournament Champion; South Bend IN; January 2013

>MoTown Tournament Champion; Detroit, MI; February 2013

>LCAHL Play off Patrick Division Runner-up

 

'99     U13   Bantam Minor       Head Coach: Matt Mitchell

>LCAHL Play off Yzerman Division quarter finalist

 

2000  U12   PeeWee Major       Head Coach: Rod Porter

>LCAHL Playoff Semi Finalist

 

2001  U11   PeeWee Minor       Head Coach: Ron Simons

>Great Lakes Hockey Tournament Champion; Holland MI; September 2012

>Danglers Cup Finalists; Muskegon, MI; December 2012

>LCAHL Regular Season Howe Division Champion

>Great Lakes Hockey Tournament Champion; Holland MI; September 2012

>Danglers Cup Finalists; Muskegon, MI; December 2012

>LCAHL Regular Season Howe Division Champion

>The Big Thaw Tournament Champion; Detroit, MI; March 2013

 

2002  U10   Squirt Major                   Head Coach: Jeff Garcia

>Rumble on the Rink Champion; Fraser MI; September 2012

>Motown Cup Champion; Detroit MI; February 2013

 

2003  U9     Squirt Minor                   Head Coach: John D. Miller

>LCAHL Regular Season Yzerman West Division Champion

>LCAHL Norris Division Playoff Champion

 

2004  U8     Mite Major            Head Coach: Todd Mailloux

>Early Bird Tournament Champion; Essex, Ontario; September 2012

>Nationally ranked #25

 

 

House

U-8 Hurricanes      Mite Head Coach: Matt Corriveau

>Compuware Christmas Tournament Champion; Plymouth MI; December 2012

 

U-8 Everblades      Mite Head Coach: Shawn Taffinder

>Shamrock Tournament Consolation Event Winner; Port Huron, MI; March 2013

>I-275 League Playoffs; 5th place out of 12 teams

Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!