skip navigation

Can an injured player be on the bench during a game? (9/1/2022)

Short answer- yes if they are wearing a helmet with cage and a jersey.


USA Hockey 2021-25 Official Rules of Ice Hockey

Rule 201 Composition of teams

(b) A team may have up to four Team Officials on the players’ bench. Only players in uniform and properly rostered Team Officials may occupy the players’ bench. A player on the team roster who is unable to play (other than through suspension), may be on the team bench without being considered a Team Official if they are wearing the team jersey and all required head and face protective equipment. However, this player must not be included on the game sheet as an eligible player.